PRIVACY POLICY

Updated on 30 September 2018

This Privacy Policy governs the processing of personal data on the www.rodworld.pt website (hereinafter also called the "website").
Users of this website should read this Privacy Policy carefully whenever they intend to use the website, as it is subject to alteration without prior notice (check the date of the last update at the beginning of the text).

1. Definition
1.1. Personal data refers to information, whatever its nature and format, including sound and image, regarding an identified or identifiable person. A person is considered to be identifiable if they can be directly or indirectly identified, particularly through reference to an identification number or one or more specific elements of their physical, physiological, mental, economic, cultural or social identity.

2. Data controller and National supervisory authority
2.1 The entity responsible for the collection and processing of the personal data of the users, particularly the categories of data collected, their processing and the purposes they are used for is Rodworld, tax number 514049154, with registered office at Zona Industrial 2, Estrada das Antas, Lote 1 - Parcela C, 5400-673 Outeiro Seco – Chaves, PORTUGAL.
2.2 National supervisory authority
The national supervisory authority is the National Data Protection Commission (CNPD): Av. D. Carlos I, 134 - 1.º 1200-651 Lisboa | geral@cnpd.pt

3. Types of personal data and purposes of processing
3.1 Access to and browsing the website: when the website is accessed, a set of computer data is collected automatically. This is then recorded temporarily in special files and eliminated automatically after a certain period of time. These data are collected for technical reasons only, such as connection settings, system security, technical network administration and website optimisation.
3.2 Contact form: if you wish to contact Rodworld directly through the website, you have to fill in the form provided for this purpose, which can be found in the Contacts menu. These data are collected in order to make it possible to reply to your request and provide you with the information you need.
3.3. Career form: if you wish to send a job application to Rodworld, you can use the form available for this purpose, in the “Careers” menu. These data are collected only to make it possible to reply to your request and analyse your application. 
3.4. Users guarantee that the personal data provided to Rodworld are true and they are also responsible for informing Rodworld of any change to them.

4. Provision of data to third parties
4.1 Your personal data may be disclosed to third-party service providers assisting Rodworld in its operations, such as website hosting, brand management and production promotion services. Insofar as possible, Rodworld seeks to ensure that the entities that have access to the personal data are credible and offer stringent protection assurances. They are never provided with data other than those necessary to provide the service contracted.
4.2 In addition, your personal data may be disclosed to third parties in order to:
Meet requirements imposed by the law or by the competent governmental or judicial authorities;
Meet requirements necessary for bringing or pursuing legal proceedings or defence in legal proceedings;
Your personal data may also be disclosed to the police or judicial authorities, pursuant to the applicable laws and regulations and on receipt of a formal request from the authorities for the purposes of prevention of fraud against us (anti-fraud services).

5. Storage of your Personal Data
The personal data collected and processed by Rodworld are stored on limited-access servers located in controlled facilities.

6. Security Measures
To avoid unauthorised disclosure or access and to ensure appropriate use of the personal data of the users, Rodworld uses appropriate and reasonable physical, technical and administrative procedures to safeguard the information collected and processed in order to protect the personal data against disclosure, loss, misuse, alteration, unauthorised processing or access and against any other unlawful forms of processing.

7. Cookies
This website uses cookies to improve its service. Some cookies are essential for ensuring the functions provided, while others are used to improve performance and the user's experience. You should not continue to access our website after receiving the cookie alert if you do not agree with their use. For further information on the cookies used by this website and how to manage and change them, please see our Cookie Policy.

8. Rights of Data Subjects
8.1. According to the legislation in force, users are entitled to access and rectify their personal data, as well as to request their erasure, to object to or restrict their processing or to request their portability insofar as applicable.
Users may also object to their data being used for the purpose of creating their customer profile. In this case, they will not be able to benefit from personalised offers or services. In addition, they may, at any time, choose not to receive our marketing and advertising communications.
These rights can be exercised by contacting Rodworld directly at:
- Zona Industrial 2, Estrada das Antas, Lote 1 - Parcela C, 5400-673 Outeiro Seco – Chaves
- geral@rodworld.pt
8.2. If you withdraw your consent, this will not compromise the lawfulness of the processing carried out up to that date.
8.3. You are entitled to be notified, under the terms provided for in the Regulation, if there is any breach of your personal data and you may submit complaints to the authorities.

9. Applicable law
In the event of any controversy or complaint of any nature related to this website, Portuguese law shall apply, irrespective of any conflict of applicable laws. Without prejudice to the submission of a complaint to the national control authority identified in 2.2, the parties hereby agree that all legal actions or proceedings arising from or related to this Privacy Policy will fall under the jurisdiction of the Portuguese courts and they agree to submit any disputes on this material to the jurisdiction of the Chaves District Court.

10. Updates to this Privacy Policy
This Privacy Policy is subject to alteration. The date of the last update to this document is stated after “Updated on” at the top of this document.  Alterations to this Privacy Policy will come into force on the date they are posted on the website.
 
We use our own and third-party cookies to provide you with a better experience and better service.
To find out what cookies we use and how to disable them, please read our cookies policy. Ignoring or closing this message means you are agreeing to the use of cookies on your device, unless you have disabled them.